Hungary-Budapest (Final Part)

Only left a few hours so I went to check out the St. Stephen Basilica.


The Main door of the Basilica
Photobucket


The inside the Basilica
Photobucket


Afterwhich, headed to Trofea Grill, the buffet with free flow champagne that I mention in Part 1.


Saw a sinking bus on the way!!!
Photobucket


Nah~ the bus is floating along the river, first time I saw this kind of bus. 


The restaurant 
Photobucket


Our Free flow champagne 
Photobucket


After our last meal in Budapest, walked along the river and caught this shot of the Parliament building.
Photobucket


This is a standard subway ticket.
Photobucket


In Budapest, they are very strict on payment of transportation. They hired people to check if you punch the ticket.


Went back to our hostel collected our luaggage and off we left to the Keleti pályaudvar (Eastern Railway Station)
Photobucket


My train to Vienna...
Photobucket
Photobucket


Vienna here I come~
Photobucket





8 comments:

Hilda Milda™ | July 16, 2010 10:39 PM

This is my first time seeing a bus that literally float in a river LOL and the basilica is huge, like damn huge O.O

ken | July 16, 2010 10:43 PM

you went so many places.. so many more than me..
so not fair! lol.. haha..
but im sure it was a great experience! =)

the bus must be a boat-cum-bus right?

jumei. | July 16, 2010 10:58 PM

Wow ! Bus in water ! Cool !!!!

Anyway, the pictures look great and those buildings, marvelous !

You're so lucky !

Jessy | July 16, 2010 11:51 PM

BUS in Water? LOL!

KwOnG FeI | July 17, 2010 12:43 PM

the one that caught my attention is the floating bus..
hw in the world the bus going to move ?
by tide of water or by engine??
oy hyro operated engine..

Rolling Fumbling Thug | July 20, 2010 11:39 AM

I think we have a floating bus back here in Malaysia. :)

Marvelous! You have a superb photography skills.

TOLANIC | July 22, 2010 5:03 PM

Do they can communicate in English?

Nana Lana | July 23, 2010 9:33 PM

FLOATING BUS!!!!

interesting!!!! LOL

btw, some bus conductors in Msia makan money one. sometimes din even gv us da tix. LOL

Post a Comment